Wednesday, April 17

Annese picks his 23-membered squad including 6 new faces

By a Staff Reporter

Kathmandu –The newly appointed Head Coach of the Nepal National Football Team Vincenzo Alberto Annese has picked his 23-membered squad including 6 new faces for the upcoming Prime Minister Three Nations Cup.

While Nepal APF Football Club’s Sanish Shrestha and Mani Kumar Lama earned their maiden spot in the national team, Nabin Lama returned to the national team after eight years. Likewise, Abishek Baral, Dipak Raj Singh Thakuri from Satdobato Youth Club (SYC), and Manang Marshyangdi Club’s (MMC) Sumit Shrestha have been selected for the national team for the first time.

Initially, Italian Annese had begun the closed camp with 23 players, but Tribhuvan Army Football Club’s (TAFC) skipper Bharat Khawas joined the camp late on Monday, making the squad to 24. However, MMC’s defender Randip Poudel was dropped, and the final 23-membered squad was announced by the All Nepal Football Association (ANFA) on Tuesday.

Four players from newcomers Church Boys United have made it to the final squad, along with three each from MMC, TAFC, and Sankata Club. Additionally, Annese picked two SYC players and one each from Jawalakhel Youth Club, FC Khumalatar, and Machhindra FC. Similarly, Kiran Chemjong and Rohit Chand, who have been playing overseas have also been included in the team.

Notably, no players from Three Star Club, Nepal Police Club, Friends Club, New Road Team, and Himalayan Sherpa Club have been called up for the upcoming tournament.

Nepal is hosting Laos and Bhutan in the PM Three Nations Cup under FIFA Window where the winners will be rewarded with USD 5000. Nepal will begin the tournament by taking on Laos on March 22 and will meet Bhutan on March 28. The tournament will be played on a single round-robin basis and the top two teams will compete in the final on March 31st.

Nepal Final Squad:

Goalkeepers: Kiran Kumar Limbu (Punjab FC), Deep Karki (Manang Marsyangdi Club), Abhishek Baral (Royal Blue Satdobato Youth Club)

Defenders: Sanish Shrestha (APF Football Club), Bikash Khawas (Tribhuvan Army Football Club), Ananta Tamang (Church Boys United), Padam Bhattarai (FC Khumaltar), Aditya Chaudhary (Jawalakhel Youth Club), Nishant Khadka (Sankata Club)

Midfielders: Pujan Uperkoti (Machhindra Football Club), Arik Bista (Church Boys United), Nabin Lama (APF Football Club), Rohit Chand (Persik Kediri), Kamal Thapa (Manang Marsyangdi Club), Mani Kumar Lama (APF Football Club), Ayush Ghalan (Sankata Club), Sumit Shrestha (Manang Marsyangdi Club)

Forwards: Bharat Khawas (Tribhuvan Army Football Club), Nawayug Shrestha (Tribhuvan Army Football Club), Dipak Singh Thakuri (Satdobato Youth Club), Anjan Bista (Church Boys United), Aashish Chaudhary (Church Boys United), Manish Dangi (Sankata Club)

Coach: Vincenzo Alberto Annese

Bhutan Final Squad:

Goalkeepers: Tobgay, Tshering Dendup, Gyeltshen Zangpo

Defenders: Tenzin Dorji, Karma Chetrim, Lobzang Chogyal, Phuntsho Jigme, Sherub Dorji, Nima Wangdi, Tenzin Norbu,

Midfielders: Karma Sonam, Dorji, Tshelthrim Namgyel, Phub Thinley, Kelzang Jigmi, Dawa Tshering, Pema Zangpo, Kinga Wangchuk, Nima Tshering

Forwards: Chencho Gyeltshen, Kinzang Tenzin, Santa Kumar Limboo, Yeshi Dorji

Coach: Pema Pema

Laos Final Squad:

Goalkeepers: Chantavisay Thiep Anong, Xaysavath Souvanhansok, Kop Lokphathip

Defenders: Phoutthavong Sangvilay, Anantaza Siphongphan, Nalongsit Chanhthalangsy, Phoutthalak Thongsanith, Phonsak Seesavath, Phetdavanh Somsanid, Soukphachan Lueanthala, At Viengkham, Inthachak Sisouphan

Midfielders: Michael Vang, Sonexay Phanhthaxay, Anousone Xaypanya, Damoth Thongkhamsavath, Chanthavixay Khounthoumphone, Phathana Phommathep

Forwards: Chony Wenpaserth, Vannasone Douangmaity, Bounpachan Bounkong, Thanongsay Rammangkoun, Souk Aphone Vongchiengkham

Coach: Michael Weiß

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

P